The Landscape As Emmys Voting Nears Its End – Sarkarijob

PLEASE NOTE: This forecast, assembled by Sarkarijob‘s awards columnist Scott Feinberg, displays his greatest try and predict the conduct of the Academy of Tv Arts and Sciences, not his private preferences. He arrives at these standings by drawing upon consultations with voters and strategists, evaluation of selling and publicity campaigns, outcomes of awards that precede the Emmys and the historical past of the Emmys itself.

*BEST DRAMA SERIES*

Projected Order of End
The Crown (Netflix)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Pose (FX)
The Handmaid’s Story (Hulu)
Lovecraft Nation (HBO)
This Is Us (NBC)
Bridgerton (Netflix)
The Boys (Prime Video)

*BEST COMEDY SERIES*

Projected Order of End
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Hacks (HBO Max)
The Kominsky Technique (Netflix)
The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Cobra Kai (Netflix)
Black-ish
(ABC)
Pen15 (Hulu)
Emily in Paris (Netflix)

*BEST LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES*

Projected Order of End
The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
WandaVision (Disney+)
Mare of Easttown (HBO)
The Underground Railroad (Amazon)
I Might Destroy You (HBO)

*BEST VARIETY TALK SERIES*

Projected Order of End
Final Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
Conan (TBS) — podcast (Conan O’Brien)
The Late Present with Stephen Colbert (CBS) — podcast (Stephen Colbert)
The Each day Present with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central) — podcast (Trevor Noah)
Jimmy Kimmel Reside! (ABC) — podcast (Jimmy Kimmel)

*BEST VARIETY SKETCH SERIES*

Projected Order of End
Saturday Night time Reside (NBC) — podcast (Lorne Michaels)
A Black Girl Sketch Present (HBO) — podcast (Robin Thede)

*BEST VARIETY SPECIAL (PRE-RECORDED)*

Projected Order of End
Hamilton (Disney+) — podcast (Lin-Manuel Miranda)
Bo Burnham: Inside
(Netflix) — podcast (Bo Burnham)
8:46 – Dave Chappelle (Netflix)
David Byrne’s American Utopia (HBO)
Pals: The Reunion (HBO Max)
A West Wing Particular to Profit When We All Vote (HBO Max)

*BEST VARIETY SPECIAL (LIVE)*

Projected Order of End
The Pepsi Tremendous Bowl LV Halftime Present Starring The Weeknd (CBS)
The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards (CBS) — podcast (Trevor Noah)
Stephen Colbert’s Election Night time 2020: Democracy’s Final Stand Constructing Again America Nice Once more Higher 2020 (Showtime) — podcast (Stephen Colbert)
The Oscars (ABC)
Celebrating America — An Inauguration Night time Particular (ABC, CBS, NBC, CNN, MSNBC and PBS)

*BEST TV MOVIE*

Projected Order of End
Sylvie’s Love (Amazon)
Uncle Frank (Amazon)
Oslo (HBO)
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia (Lifetime)
Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Sq. (Netflix) — podcast (Dolly Parton)

*BEST DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SERIES*

Projected Order of End
Allen vs. Farrow (HBO) — podcast (Kirby Dick & Amy Ziering)
Fake It’s a Metropolis (Netflix) — podcast (Fran Lebowitz)
American Masters (PBS)
Secrets and techniques of the Whales (Disney+)
Metropolis So Actual (NatGeo)

*BEST DOCUMENTARY OR NONFICTION SPECIAL*

Projected Order of End
The Social Dilemma (Netflix)
Framing Britney Spears (The New York Instances Presents) (FX)
Tina (HBO)
The Bee Gees: How Can You Mend a Damaged Coronary heart (HBO) — podcast (Frank Marshall)
Boys State (Apple TV+)

*BEST HOSTED NONFICTION SERIES OR SPECIAL*

Projected Order of End
Oprah with Meghan and Harry: A CBS Primetime Particular (CBS) — podcast (Oprah Winfrey)
My Subsequent Visitor Wants No Introduction with David Letterman (Netflix) — podcast (David Letterman)
Stanley Tucci: Looking for Italy (CNN)
United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell (CNN)
Vice (Showtime)

*EXCEPTIONAL MERIT IN DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKING*

Projected Order of End
Welcome to Chechnya (HBO)
Dick Johnson Is Lifeless
(Netflix)
76 Days
(Pluto)

*BEST COMPETITION PROGRAM*

Projected Order of End
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) — podcast (RuPaul)
The Superb Race (CBS)
The Voice (NBC)
Nailed It! (Netflix)
Prime Chef (Bravo)

*BEST STRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM*

Projected Order of End
Queer Eye (Netflix)
Shark Tank (ABC) — podcast (Mark Cuban)
Working Wild with Bear Grylls (Nat Geo)
Property Brothers: Ceaselessly Dwelling (HGTV)
Antiques Roadshow (PBS)

*BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY PROGRAM*

Projected Order of End
Turning into (Disney+)
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (VH1) — podcast (RuPaul)
Promoting Sundown (Netflix)
Indian Matchmaking (Netflix)
Under Deck (Bravo)

*BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES*

Projected Order of End
Josh O’Connor (The Crown)
Billy Porter (Pose) — podcast
Jonathan Majors (Lovecraft Nation)
Rege-Jean Web page (Bridgerton)
Sterling Ok. Brown (This Is Us) — podcast
Matthew Rhys (Perry Mason)

*BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES*

Projected Order of End
Mj Rodriguez (Pose)
Emma Corrin (The Crown)
Olivia Colman (The Crown) — podcast
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Story) — podcast
Jurnee Smollett (Lovecraft Nation)
Uzo Aduba (In Therapy)

*BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES*

Projected Order of End
Michael Kenneth Williams (Lovecraft Nation)
Tobias Menzies (The Crown)
Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Story)
John Lithgow (Perry Mason)
Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian) — podcast
Max Minghella (The Handmaid’s Story)
O-T Fagbenle (The Handmaid’s Story)
Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)

*BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES*

Projected Order of End
Gillian Anderson (The Crown) — podcast
Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Story)
Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Story)
Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Story)
Aunjanue Ellis (Lovecraft Nation) — podcast
Emerald Fennell (The Crown)
Madeline Brewer (The Handmaid’s Story)

*BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES*

Projected Order of End
Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)
Kenan Thompson (Kenan) — podcast
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Technique)
Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
William H. Macy (Shameless)

*BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES*

Projected Order of End
Jean Good (Hacks)
Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
Aidy Bryant (Shrill) — podcast
Tracee Ellis Ross (black-ish) — podcast
Allison Janney (Mother) — podcast

*BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES*

Projected Order of End
Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night time Reside) — podcast
Bowen Yang (Saturday Night time Reside)
Paul Reiser (The Kominsky Technique)
Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
Carl Clemons-Hopkins (Hacks)
Brendan Hunt (Ted Lasso)
Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso)
Jeremy Swift (Ted Lasso)

*BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES*

Projected Order of End
Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)
Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)
Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
Rosie Perez (The Flight Attendant)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night time Reside)
Cecily Robust (Saturday Night time Reside)
Aidy Bryant (Saturday Night time Reside)

*BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR TV MOVIE*

Projected Order of End
Paul Bettany (WandaVision)
Ewan McGregor (Halston)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (Hamilton) — podcast
Leslie Odom, Jr. (Hamilton) — podcast
Hugh Grant (The Undoing) — podcast

*BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR TV MOVIE*

Projected Order of End
Kate Winslet (Mare of Easttown) — podcast
Anya Taylor-Pleasure (The Queen’s Gambit) — podcast
Elizabeth Olsen (WandaVision) — podcast
Michaela Coel (I Might Destroy You)
Cynthia Erivo (Genius: Aretha)

*BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR TV MOVIE*

Projected Order of End
Evan Peters (Mare of Easttown)
Daveed Diggs (Hamilton)
Jonathan Groff (Hamilton)
Anthony Ramos (Hamilton)
Paapa Essiedu (I Might Destroy You)
Thomas Brodie-Sangster (The Queen’s Gambit)

*BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR TV MOVIE*

Projected Order of End
Kathryn Hahn (WandaVision) — podcast
Jean Good (Mare of Easttown)
Julianne Nicholson (Mare of Easttown)
Phillipa Soo (Hamilton)
Renee Elise Goldsberry (Hamilton)
Moses Ingram (The Queen’s Gambit)

Leave a Comment